Brown v. State , 623 So. 2d 800 ( 1993 )
[…] The instant appeal followed.

    Appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal upon the charge of escape because the state's evidence was insufficient to sustain a conviction for that offense. The statutory definition of escape is found in chapter 944, Florida Statutes (1991) ("The Florida Corrections Code of 1957"). Section 944.40, Florida Statutes (1991), under which appellant was convicted, provides as follows:

    Any prisoner confined in any prison, jail, road camp, or other penal institution, state county, or municipal, working upon the public roads, or being transported to or from a place of confinement who escapes or attempts to escape from such confinement shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. The punishment of imprisonment imposed under this section shall run consecutive to any former sentence imposed upon any prisoner.

    (Emphasis added). Section 944.02(5), Florida Statutes (1991), defines "prisoner" as: