SUSAN MATRISCIANI v. GARRISON PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY ( 2020 )
[…] for $0. Pursuant to Garrison’s settlement proposal, the trial court entered
    an order finding that Garrison was also entitled to attorney’s fees under
    its proposal for settlement and awarded Garrison a total of $61,808.25 in
    both fees and costs. This appeal followed.
    Appellate courts “review orders of remittitur for an abuse of discretion.”
    Adams v. Saavedra, 
    65 So. 3d 1185
    , 1188 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011). If the trial
    court finds that the amount awarded to a plaintiff is excessive, it may order
    a remittitur. See § 768.74(2), Fla. Stat. (2017). In determining whether
    an award is excessive, the court must consider, among other things,
    “[w]hether the trier of fact took improper elements of damages into
    account” and “[w]hether the amount awarded is supported by the
    evidence.” § 768.74(5), Fla. Stat. (2017).
    There was no error in the court’s reduction of Matrisciani’s past medical
    expenses from $48,000 to $38,397.54. The latter amount was the amount