TAVARIS JAMAL EVANS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] process regarding notice of issues to be tried, but also a lack of due process
    regarding impartiality and an overemphasis on expediency. For that
    reason, we reverse and remand for further proceedings before a different
    judge.
    Violent Felony Offender of Special Concern Designation
    Appellant argues that the trial court misapplied the law when it
    conducted a danger hearing and designated him a VFOSC. Because our
    analysis focuses on statutory interpretation, our review is de novo.
    
    Robinson, 205 So. 3d at 590
    .
    Section 948.06(8)(b), Florida Statutes (2018), defines a “violent felony
    offender of special concern” as including “a person who is on . . . [f]elony
    probation or community control related to the commission of a qualifying
    offense committed on or after the effective date of this act[.]”
    § 948.06(8)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2018). Section 948.06(8)(e) states in part:
    (e) If the court, after conducting the hearing [regarding a
    violation of supervision conditions], determines that a violent
    felony offender of special concern has committed a violation of
    probation or community control other than a failure to pay
    costs, fines, or restitution, the court shall:
    1. Make written findings as to whether or not the violent felony
    offender of special concern poses a danger to the community.
    § 948.06(8)(e)1., Fla. Stat. (2018). The statute also lists the factors used
    in determining if an offender is a danger to the community.
    § 948.06(8)(e)1.a.–e., Fla. Stat. (2018).
    There is no dispute that Appellant was being supervised by the DJJ for
    a felony that was a qualifying offense as defined in section 948.06(8).
    However, we agree with Appellant’s argument that section 948.06(8)
    designating an offender as a VFOSC applies only to individuals who were
    on adult felony probation or community control before a violation of