TAVARIS JAMAL EVANS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] Fla. Stat. Sections 948.01(1) and (3), Florida Statutes (2018), make clear
    that “[a]ny state court having original jurisdiction of criminal actions” may
    “place[] the defendant on probation or into community control for a felony,”
    and it is the DOC, rather than the DJJ, that provides the supervision. §
    948.01(1)(a), (3), Fla. Stat. (2018); see also § 948.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2018)
    (“The Department of Corrections shall develop and administer a
    community control program.”). More significantly, section 949.01, Florida
    Statutes (2018), makes clear that the DOC and DJJ operate in different
    realms. § 949.01, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“Nothing in chapters 947–949 shall be
    construed to change or modify the law respecting parole and probation as
    administered by a circuit court exercising juvenile jurisdiction.”).
    Even more significant are statutory provisions governing conditional
    release. The DJJ witness in this case testified that Appellant was on
    conditional release after being released from commitment to the highest