TAVARIS JAMAL EVANS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] release. The DJJ witness in this case testified that Appellant was on
    conditional release after being released from commitment to the highest
    and most restrictive level of residential commitment in the juvenile system.
    Section 985.46(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2018), explains that “[c]onditional
    release is the care, treatment, help, supervision, and provision of
    transition-to-adulthood services to juveniles released from residential
    commitment programs to promote rehabilitation and prevent recidivism.” §
    985.46(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added). In contrast, section
    947.1405(2), Florida Statutes (2018), provides:
    (2) Any inmate who:
    (a) Is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1,
    1988, and before January 1, 1994, and any inmate who is
    convicted of a crime committed on or after January 1, 1994,
    which crime is or was contained in category 1, category 2,
    category 3, or category 4 of Rule 3.701 and Rule 3.988, Florida
    Rules of Criminal Procedure (1993), and who has served at
    least one prior felony commitment at a state or federal
    correctional institution;
    ....
    9
    shall, upon reaching the tentative release date or provisional
    release date, whichever is earlier, as established by the
    Department of Corrections, be released under supervision
    subject to specified terms and conditions, including payment
    of the cost of supervision pursuant to s. 948.09.
    § 947.1405(2), Fla. Stat. (emphases added). Everyday language makes
    clear that “inmate” refers to a person in prison. It is commonly understood
    that juveniles committed to residential facilities are not “inmates.”
    The words chosen by the Legislature in the statutes discussed above