TAVARIS JAMAL EVANS v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] realms. § 949.01, Fla. Stat. (2018) (“Nothing in chapters 947–949 shall be
    construed to change or modify the law respecting parole and probation as
    administered by a circuit court exercising juvenile jurisdiction.”).
    Even more significant are statutory provisions governing conditional
    release. The DJJ witness in this case testified that Appellant was on
    conditional release after being released from commitment to the highest
    and most restrictive level of residential commitment in the juvenile system.
    Section 985.46(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2018), explains that “[c]onditional
    release is the care, treatment, help, supervision, and provision of
    transition-to-adulthood services to juveniles released from residential
    commitment programs to promote rehabilitation and prevent recidivism.” §
    985.46(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added). In contrast, section
    947.1405(2), Florida Statutes (2018), provides:
    (2) Any inmate who:
    (a) Is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1,
    1988, and before January 1, 1994, and any inmate who is