ANGELA L. DAWSON and ANGELA L. DAWSON, P.A. v. ANTONIO HERNANDEZ ( 2020 )
[…] before the lender moved for post-judgment appellate attorney’s fees and
    costs and to amend the final judgment. The lender responds that the trial
    court correctly amended the final judgment because: 1) section 45.0315,
    Florida Statutes, provides for attorneys’ fees to be included in a judgment
    subject to redemption; and 2) our order denying the lender’s petition for
    writ of certiorari and prohibition indicated the amended final judgment
    was properly entered. 5
    Here, the borrower properly redeemed the property under Florida law.
    Section 45.0315 (2015), Florida Statutes, provides:
    Right of redemption. At any time before the later of the filing
    of a certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time
    specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure, the
    mortgagor or the holder of any subordinate interest may cure
    the mortgagor’s indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale
    by paying the amount of moneys specified in the judgment,
    order, or decree of foreclosure, or if no judgment, order, or
    decree of foreclosure has been rendered, by tendering the
    performance due under the security agreement, including any
    amounts due because of the exercise of a right to accelerate,
    plus the reasonable expenses of proceeding to foreclosure
    5 Our order denied the petition “without prejudice to [the lender’s] ability to seek
    an increase of the redemption amount based on the properly entered amended
    final judgment.” Hernandez v. Dawson, Case No. 4D16-3896 (citations omitted).