ANDREW BOUKZAM v. JOSSI JUGO ( 2020 )
[…] enforced under the State IV-D plan. 45 C.F.R. § 302.32(a)(1).
    Consistent with federal requirements, Florida law provides that the
    State Disbursement Unit “shall be responsible for the collection and
    disbursement of payments” in “[a]ll support cases enforced by the
    department pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.” §
    61.1824(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018).
    Florida law also states that, by accepting public assistance on behalf of
    a child, a recipient “assigns to the department any right, title, and interest
    to support the recipient may be owed.” § 409.2561(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018).
    The Department is then subrogated to the right of the child or the child’s
    7
    custodian “to prosecute or maintain any support action or action to
    determine paternity or execute any legal, equitable, or administrative
    remedy existing under the laws of the state to obtain reimbursement.” §
    409.2561(3), Fla. Stat. (2018).
    Actions for support are governed by section 409.2564, Florida Statutes,
    which states in relevant part:
    (1) In each case in which regular support payments are not
    being made as provided herein, the department shall institute,