ANDREW BOUKZAM v. JOSSI JUGO ( 2020 )
[…] 61.1824(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018).
    Florida law also states that, by accepting public assistance on behalf of
    a child, a recipient “assigns to the department any right, title, and interest
    to support the recipient may be owed.” § 409.2561(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018).
    The Department is then subrogated to the right of the child or the child’s
    7
    custodian “to prosecute or maintain any support action or action to
    determine paternity or execute any legal, equitable, or administrative
    remedy existing under the laws of the state to obtain reimbursement.” §
    409.2561(3), Fla. Stat. (2018).
    Actions for support are governed by section 409.2564, Florida Statutes,
    which states in relevant part:
    (1) In each case in which regular support payments are not
    being made as provided herein, the department shall institute,
    within 30 days after determination of the obligor’s reasonable
    ability to pay, action as is necessary to secure the obligor’s
    payment of current support, any arrearage that may have
    accrued under an existing order of support, and, if a parenting
    time plan was not incorporated into the existing order of
    support, include either a signed, agreed-upon parenting time
    plan or a signed Title IV-D Standard Parenting Time Plan, if
    appropriate. . . .
    (2) The order for support entered pursuant to an action
    instituted by the department under subsection (1) shall
    require that the support payments be made periodically to the
    department through the depository. . . .
    ***
    (4) Whenever the Department of Revenue has undertaken an
    action for enforcement of support, the Department of Revenue
    may enter into an agreement with the obligor for the entry of
    a judgment determining paternity, if applicable, and for
    periodic child support payments based on the child support
    guidelines schedule in s. 61.30. . . .
    (5) Whenever the department has undertaken an action to
    determine paternity, to establish an obligation of support, or
    to enforce or modify an obligation of support, the department
    shall be a party to the action only for those purposes allowed
    under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. . . .
    ***
    (8) In cases in which support is subject to an assignment as
    provided under 45 C.F.R. s. 301.1, the department shall, upon
    providing notice to the obligor and obligee, direct the obligor or
    other payor to change the payee to the appropriate depository.
    8