ANDREW BOUKZAM v. JOSSI JUGO ( 2020 )
[…] operation of a State Disbursement Unit to be responsible for the collection
    and disbursement of payments for all support cases enforced by the
    Department pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. See 45
    C.F.R. § 302.32 (2018); § 61.1824(1), Fla. Stat. (2018); Ch. 98-397, § 43,
    Laws of Fla. (creating section 61.1824, Florida Statutes). Thus, under
    current law, unlike in Branscomb, the direct payment of child support to
    the mother in this Title IV-D case violates federal and state statutory
    requirements.
    Indeed, section 409.2564(8) states that “[i]n cases in which support is
    subject to an assignment . . . the department shall . . . direct the obligor
    9
    or other payor to change the payee to the appropriate depository.” §
    409.2564(8), Fla. Stat. (2018). Notably, this requirement was first enacted
    in 1997, which was after Branscomb was decided. See Ch. 97-170, § 48,
    Laws of Fla. While the father argues that section 409.2564 applies only to