ANDREW BOUKZAM v. JOSSI JUGO ( 2020 )
[…] conditions of the child support payments if the modification is found by the
    court to be in the best interests of the child.” (emphasis added). Although
    it is true that the trial court did not recite the magic words “best interest
    of the child” in its order, it is clear from the comments by the trial court in
    the transcript of the hearing that such was its conclusion.
    It is significant that by accepting public assistance on behalf of a child,
    a “recipient assigns to the department any right, title, and interest to
    support the recipient may be owed.” § 409.2561(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018).
    As the majority points out, in Title IV-D situations, the Department is
    subrogated to the right of the child or the child’s custodian “to prosecute
    or maintain any support action or action to determine paternity or execute
    any legal, equitable, or administrative remedy existing under the laws of
    the state to obtain reimbursement.” § 409.2561(3), Fla. Stat. (2018).
    It is also significant that to comply with federal statutes governing Title
    IV-D funds given to states, Florida Statutes generally require that child
    support payments be made through a central depository in Title IV-D
    cases.