J.R., a child v. State , 149 So. 3d 1196 ( 2014 )
[…] no justification for the pat down that led to discovery of the marijuana.
    The trial court denied J.R.’s motion to suppress. After trial, the court
    found J.R. guilty of possession of marijuana, less than twenty grams,
    withheld adjudication of delinquency, and placed him on probation. J.R.
    appealed.
    2
    “The standard of review applicable to a motion to suppress requires an
    appellate court to defer to the trial court’s factual findings but review legal
    conclusions de novo.” State v. E.W., 
    82 So. 3d 150
    , 151 (Fla. 4th DCA
    2012).
    Section 984.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2013), states in relevant part:
    (1) A child may be taken into custody:
    ....
    (b) By a law enforcement officer when the officer has
    reasonable grounds to believe that the child is absent
    from school without authorization or is suspended or
    expelled and is not in the presence of his or her parent
    or legal guardian, for the purpose of delivering the child
    without unreasonable delay to the appropriate school
    system site.
    (emphasis added).
    In this case, the officer initiated a stop of a juvenile for truancy without
    reasonable grounds to believe that the child was absent from school.
    Although the officer may have believed that J.R. was planning to miss