J.B., A CHILD v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] make known to the proper authorities, [for example] ‘report a fire’” –
    appellant’s statement to the school behavioral technician, “I’ll shoot you
    and shoot up your house,” was not a “false report” under section
    790.163(1).
    However, the fact that section 790.163(1) is inapplicable here does not
    mean appellant did not commit a crime in yelling at the school behavior
    technician, “I’ll shoot you and shoot up your house.” Appellant did
    commit a crime – corruption by threat against public servant, in violation
    of section 838.021, Florida Statutes (2019), which reads, in pertinent part:
    (1) It is unlawful to harm or threaten to harm any public
    servant, his or her immediate family, or any other person with
    whose welfare the public servant is interested with the intent
    to:
    (a) Influence the performance of any act or omission that the
    person believes to be, or that the public servant represents as
    being, within the official discretion of the public servant, in
    violation of a public duty, or in performance of a public duty.
    7
    ….
    [(3)](b) Whoever threatens unlawful harm to any public
    servant or to any other person with whose welfare the public
    servant is interested shall be guilty of a felony of the third
    degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or
    s. 775.084.
    § 838.021, Fla. Stat. (2019). See also J.G. v. State, 
    915 So. 2d 274
    , 275-
    76 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) (affirming denial of juvenile’s motion for dismissal
    of corruption by threat charge under section 838.021, where the juvenile