J.B., A CHILD v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] 730 So. 2d 296
    , 302 (Fla. 2d
    DCA 1999) (“the correction of fundamental error is not merely
    a judicial power; it is an unrenunciable judicial duty.”); J.V. v.
    State, 
    221 So. 3d 689
    , 691 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017) (“Although
    appellant does not raise this issue on appeal, we conclude that
    [pleading defect] amounts to fundamental error which can be
    addressed sua sponte.”); Honaker v. State, 
    199 So. 3d 1068
    ,
    1070 (Fla. 5th DCA 2016) (appellate court “may sua sponte
    address fundamental error apparent on the face of the
    record”); see also § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“A judgment
    or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate
    court determines after a review of the complete record that
    prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the
    trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute
    fundamental error.”) (emphasis added).          By its nature,
    “fundamental error is not subject to harmless error
    review.” Reed v. State, 
    837 So. 2d 366
    , 369–70 (Fla. 2002).
    Rosier v. State, 
    276 So. 3d 403
    , 418–19 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019) (Makar, J.
    dissenting); see also Fla.