ODELL ERIC BROWN v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] See § 921.0024(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
    (2020). The defendant also receives a “prior record score,” which is
    comprised of all the offenses they have committed as an adult or juvenile.
    2
    See id.; see also § 921.0021(5), Fla. Stat. (2020) (stating the definition of
    prior record). The defendant’s total offense score and prior record score
    are added to determine the defendant’s “total sentence points.” See §
    921.0024(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    At sentencing, only one offense, typically the most severe offense, can
    be classified as the “primary offense.” See § 921.0021(4), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    All others are listed as “additional offense[s]” which are defined as offenses
    “other than the primary offense for which an offender is convicted and
    which is pending before the court for sentencing at the time of the primary
    offense.” § 921.0021(1), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    In Sanders, the Florida Supreme Court discussed whether an offense
    could be properly classified as an “additional offense” on a defendant’s
    
    scoresheet. 35 So. 3d at 864
    . There, the defendant entered a plea to five