V.R.J., A MINOR v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2020 )
[…] commitment facility, not leaving a courtroom after a detention order is
    entered. At worst, the juvenile argues, his conduct amounted to only
    contempt of court.
    The state responds that the juvenile did not preserve the argument on
    appeal that the circuit court misinterpreted section 985.721’s application
    to this case, because that argument differs from the argument which he
    made in the circuit court that the state failed to present a prima facie case.
    On the merits, the state argues its evidence presented a prima facie case
    of escape within section 985.721’s plain meaning. More specifically, the
    state argues once the circuit court entered the detention order, the juvenile
    5
    was in custody and the transportation process had begun, thus satisfying
    section 985.721(3) (“An escape from … [l]awful transportation to or from
    any such secure detention facility or residential commitment facility,
    constitutes escape ….”).
    4. Our Review
    “To preserve an issue for appellate review, ... a contemporaneous
    objection must be made with sufficient specificity ‘to apprise the trial court
    of the putative error.’” Ramos v. State, 
    798 So. 2d 4
    , 5 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001)
    (quoting Williams v.