TRITON STONE HOLDINGS, LLC v. MAGNA BUSINESS, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] The party seeking to enforce a purported agreement has the burden of
    establishing assent to the essential terms by the opposing party. Carroll
    v. Carroll, 
    532 So. 2d 1109
    , 1109 (Fla. 4th DCA 1988). “The definition of
    ‘essential term’ varies widely according to the nature and complexity of
    each transaction and is evaluated on a case-by-case basis.” Lanza v.
    Damian Carpentry, Inc., 
    6 So. 3d 674
    , 676 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009).
    by the members would render any requirement in the Lotus Operating Agreement
    unnecessary. The Plaintiffs cited to section 608.4231(6), Florida Statutes (2012),
    which according to the Plaintiffs provides that “decisions of the . . . managing
    members shall be made by majority vote of . . . managing members if at a meeting,
    or by unanimous written consent.” (emphasis added). In response, the
    Defendants correctly noted that Chapter 608 was repealed and replaced by
    Chapter 605 (the new Limited Liability Company Act) in 2013. Under the current
    law, the operating agreement controls and governs all relations between the