LOUIS CARAMBOT v. LIZET MONCION ( 2023 )
[…] Given the broad discretion afforded to the trial court in determining which
    party prevailed on the significant issues in the litigation, we decline to disturb
    the denial of fees. See Skylink Jets, Inc. v. Klukan, 
    308 So. 3d 1048
    , 1051
    (Fla. 4th DCA 2020); Sidlow v. Bowles Custom Pool & Spas, Inc., 
    32 So. 3d 722
    , 722 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010); Prosperi v. Code, Inc., 
    626 So. 2d 1360
    , 1363
    (Fla. 1993). An award of costs, however, was required because appellants
    recovered judgment.       See § 57.041(1), Fla. Stat. (2021) (“The party
    recovering judgment shall recover all his or her legal costs and charges
    which shall be included in the judgment . . . .”); Arellano v. Bisson, 
    761 So. 2d 365
    , 366 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000) (noting that, under section 57.041, Florida
    Statutes, entitlement to costs “is conditioned solely on recovering a
    judgment”); Governing Bd. of St. Johns River Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Lake
    Pickett Ltd.,