Middlebrooks granted reconsideration. See Pin-Pon Corp. v. Landmark Am.
[…] such other information as the department may require:
1. The statutory provision, including the specific language of
3
the statute, which the authorized insurer allegedly violated.
2. The facts and circumstances giving rise to the violation.
3. The name of any individual involved in the violation.
4. Reference to specific policy language that is relevant to the
violation, if any. . . .
5. A statement that the notice is given in order to perfect the
right to pursue the civil remedy authorized by this section.
§ 624.155(3)(b)1.–5., Fla. Stat. (2016). Thus, the plain language of section
624.155(3)(b) instructs the policyholder to “state with specificity”
information in the notice; to specify “language of the statute, which the
authorized insurer allegedly violated;” and to “[r]eference . . . specific policy
language that is relevant to the violation, if any.”
Here, the issue is whether Julien’s civil remedy notice satisfied these
requirements. Because the statute is in derogation of the common law,
we strictly construe the statutory requirements. Talat Enters., Inc.,
753
So. 2d at 1283.