DAVID L. MALLORY and PAULINE MALLORY v. ROBERT BRINCKERHOFF ( 2021 )
[…] whether further judicial labor is required or contemplated. See GEICO Fin.
    Servs., Inc. v. Kramer, 
    575 So. 2d 1345
    , 1346 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991).
    Although the court file was administratively closed, the county court
    merely “stayed” the action and further judicial labor — such as
    confirmation of an arbitration award and entry of a final judgment — was
    contemplated.
    The county court’s nonfinal order determines entitlement to arbitration
    and is now appealable to a district court of appeal under rule
    9.130(a)(3)(C)(iv). Art. V, § 4(b)(1), Fla. Const. (providing district courts of
    appeal with jurisdiction to “review interlocutory orders in such cases to
    the extent provided by rules adopted by the supreme court”).
    We conclude that the statutory change, and transfer of this pending
    case, permit this Court to review the order under our existing authority to
    hear nonfinal appeals as provided in rule 9.130. In other words, rule