GINA NUGENT v. ANNE- LAURE MICHELIS ( 2021 )
[…] been rendered may recover reasonable court costs, including attorney’s fees, from
    the nonprevailing party.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added) (quoting § 83.48, Fla. Stat.
    (1983)). In 2013, section 83.48 was amended to make an award of attorney’s fees
    separate from the award of costs. See Ch. 2013-136, § 2, at 2, Laws of Fla. (“[T]he
    party in whose favor a judgment or decree has been rendered may recover
    reasonable attorney fees and court costs from the nonprevailing party.”
    (emphasis added)). Significantly, the language of section 83.67(6) provides that
    a landlord “shall be liable to the tenant for actual and consequential damages or
    3 months’ rent, whichever is greater, and costs, including attorney’s fees” for a
    violation of section 83.67. § 83.67(6), Fla. Stat. (emphases added). We leave for
    another day the determination of whether entitlement to attorney’s fees as costs
    pursuant to section 83.67(6) is discretionary and whether a separate entitlement
    determination is even needed.