GINA NUGENT v. ANNE- LAURE MICHELIS ( 2021 )
[…] Procedure 1.100(b) in that it failed to state with particularity the basis for
    the fees being sought.
    When filing a motion for attorney’s fees, rule 1.100(b) requires that
    motions “state with particularity the grounds for it, and must set forth the
    relief or order sought.” Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.100(b). “The purpose of rule 1.100
    is to put the opposing party on notice of the grounds which will be asserted
    against it.” Jaffrey v. Baggy Bunny, Inc., 
    733 So. 2d 1140
    , 1141 (Fla. 4th
    DCA 1999).
    Section 83.67(5), Florida Statutes (2015), provides in part:
    (5) A landlord of any dwelling unit governed by this part shall
    not remove the outside doors, locks, roof, walls, or windows of
    the unit except for purposes of maintenance, repair, or
    replacement; and the landlord shall not remove the tenant’s
    personal property from the dwelling unit unless such action is
    taken after surrender, abandonment, recovery of possession of
    the dwelling unit due to the death of the last remaining tenant
    in accordance with s. 83.59(3)(d), or a lawful eviction.
    § 83.67(5), Fla. Stat. (emphases added). A landlord improperly locking a