GINA NUGENT v. ANNE- LAURE MICHELIS ( 2021 )
[…] See
    5
    Hankins v. Smith, 
    138 So. 494
    , 495 (Fla. 1931) (“A ‘constructive eviction’
    is an act which, although not amounting to an actual eviction, is done with
    the express or implied intention, and has the effect, of essentially
    interfering with the tenant’s beneficial enjoyment of the leased premises.”);
    Barton v. Mitchell Co., 
    507 So. 2d 148
    , 149 (Fla. 4th DCA 1987) (“A
    constructive eviction occurs when a tenant is essentially deprived of the
    beneficial enjoyment of the leased premises . . . .”). Section 83.67(6),
    Florida Statutes (2015), provides that “[a] landlord who violates any
    provision of this section shall be liable to the tenant for actual and
    consequential damages or 3 months’ rent, whichever is greater, and costs,
    including attorney’s fees.” § 83.67(6), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
    Additionally, when moving for fees, rule 1.525 requires that “[a]ny party
    seeking a judgment taxing costs, attorneys’ fees, or both shall serve a
    motion no later than 30 days after filing of the judgment . . . .” Fla. R. Civ.