SHAREE BAILEY v. ARVA COVINGTON ( 2021 )
[…] Covington asserted three counts: Count I, civil theft of the proceeds of the
    sale pursuant to section 812.0145(2)(b), Florida Statutes,2 seeking treble
    damages pursuant to section 771.11(1); 3 Count II, fraud, for inducing
    1
    Bailey asserts that because the Wells Fargo escrow check is a two-payee
    check that does not contain the words “and” or “or”, the nature of the payee
    is ambiguous and thus is presumed to be alternative payees requiring only
    one signature for endorsement. The bank representative confirmed this
    conclusion at the bench trial.
    2
    Section 812.0145(2)(b), Theft from persons 65 years of age or older,
    provides, in part:
    (2) Whenever a person is charged with committing theft from a person
    65 years of age or older, when he or she knows or has reason to believe
    that the victim was 65 years of age or older, the offense for which the
    person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
    ***
    ....
    (b) If the funds, assets, or property involved in the theft from a person
    65 years of age or older is valued at $10,000 or more, but less than
    $50,000, the offender commits a felony of the second degree,
    punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
    3
    Section 772.11(1), Florida Statutes (2020) provides, in part:
    4
    Covington to remove her name from the joint account with a false promise;
    Count III, monies had and received. Covington later filed an amended