ROBERTO ESTAPE v. STANLEY B. SEIDMAN, PH.D. and STANLEY B. SEIDMAN PH.D., P.A. , 269 So. 3d 565 ( 2019 )
[…] information only to the potential victim, appropriate family
    member, or law enforcement or other appropriate authorities.
    The first principle of statutory interpretation is that statutes must be
    interpreted in accordance with their plain meaning. See Acosta v. Richter,
    
    671 So. 2d 149
    , 153 (Fla. 1996). Here, it is clear that the statute
    establishes the confidentiality of psychotherapist communications and
    very limited means of waiving that privilege. This is also consistent with
    the legislative intent expressed in section 490.002, Florida Statutes, that
    “in order to preserve the health, safety, and welfare of the public, the
    Legislature must provide privileged communication for members of the
    public or those acting on their behalf to encourage needed or desired
    psychological services to be sought out.”
    None of the grounds for waiver set forth in the statute apply to the
    communications made by Dr. Seidman in the dissolution case. The first
    section does not apply because he was not a party in that proceeding.
    Second, Estape provided no written waiver, nor was any waiver provided