Ogando v. Munoz , 962 So. 2d 957 ( 2007 )
[…] The child support guidelines do not directly address the current situation. Section 61.30(3)(f), Florida Statutes (2006), allows a deduction from gross income for "[c]ourt-ordered support for other children which is actually paid." In the instant case, section 61.30(3)(f) is inapplicable because the Father does not pay "court-ordered" support as his three other children reside with him. Although the Father is not entitled to a deduction from gross income for the support he provides to his three other children, section 61.30(11)(a)(11), Florida Statutes (2006), allows a court to "adjust the minimum child support award, or either or both parents' share of the minimum child support award . . . to achieve an equitable result."[4] While we recognize that this provision is discretionary, we conclude that under the circumstances presented in this case, specifically the Father's limited net income, the trial court abused its discretion by not considering the