Brooks v. Brooks , 164 So. 3d 162 ( 2015 )
[…] Nonetheless,
    statutory titles and section headings are tools available for the resolution of a doubt
    about the meaning of a statute." (internal citations and quotations omitted)); see also
    Bhd. of R.R. Trainmen v. Balt. & Ohio R.R. Co., 
    331 U.S. 519
    , 528-29 (1947) (holding
    that "the title of a statute and the heading of a section cannot limit the plain meaning of
    the text"). And the text in multiple instances indicates that even a noncustodial parent
    with visitation rights would have to file a petition to relocate. See § 61.13001(1)(d)
    (defining "parent" as "any person . . . who is entitled to access to or time-sharing with
    the child"); § 61.13001(1)(e) (defining "relocation" as "a change in the location of the
    principal residence of a parent . . . from his or her principal place of residence"); see
    also § 61.13001(3) ("[A] parent or other person seeking relocation must file a petition to
    relocate and serve it upon the other parent . . . ."); § 61.13001(2)(a) ("If the parents and
    every other person entitled to access to or time-sharing with the child agree to the
    relocation of the child, they may satisfy the requirements of this section by signing a
    written agreement . . . ." (emphasis added)). Thus, contrary to the Father's argument, it
    -4-
    is clear to us that the legislature has changed the focus from "primary residential parent"
    to time-sharing parent, and the potential for a residential change of a primary residential