Brooks v. Brooks , 164 So. 3d 162 ( 2015 )
[…] Hence, the Father, even as a noncustodial parent,
    was required to seek court permission before changing his residence, and it was not an
    abuse of discretion to compel him to do so after the fact. For this reason, we certify
    conflict with Raulerson and affirm the court's order directing the Father to file a petition
    to relocate.
    We also affirm the trial court's decision not to hold the Father in contempt
    for failing to first follow the statute before relocating for the same reasons we upheld the
    court's denial of the Mother's contempt petition. See also § 61.13001(3)(e) ("Relocating
    -5-
    the child without complying with the requirements of this subsection subjects the party in
    violation to contempt . . . ." (emphasis added)). Because the Father's move did not
    change the child's residence, he should not have been held in contempt on this basis as
    well. However, if he fails to follow the court's order to file a petition to relocate, then a