Rico-Perez v. Rico-Perez , 734 So. 2d 1177 ( 1999 )
[…] [Citation omitted]. The child of a multimillionaire would be entitled to share in that standard of living—for example to attend private school or to participate in expensive extracurricular activities—and would accordingly be entitled to a greater award of child support to provide for these items, even though provisions for such items would not be ordered in a different case.

    [2] Section 61.30(1)(a)provides:

    The child support guideline amount as determined by this section presumptively establishes the amount the trier of fact shall order as child support in an initial proceeding for such support or in a proceeding for modification of an existing order for such support, whether the proceeding arises under this or another chapter. The trier of fact may order payment of child support which varies, plus or minus 5 percent, from the guideline amount, after considering all relevant factors, including the needs of the child or children, age, station in life, standard of living, and the financial status and ability of each parent. The trier of fact may order payment of child support in an amount which varies more than 5 percent from such guideline amount only upon a written finding explaining why ordering payment of such guideline amount would be unjust or inappropriate.

Document Info

Docket Number: 98-2172

Citation Numbers: 734 So. 2d 1177

Judges: Schwartz, C.J., and Nesbitt, and Jorgenson

Filed Date: 6/23/1999

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 4/17/2021