B. K., The Father v. Department of Children and Families ( 2015 )
[…] , 427 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013) (quoting
    D.P. v. Dep’t of Children & Family Servs., 
    930 So. 2d 798
    , 801 (Fla. 3d DCA
    2006)).
    Whether B.K. will be incarcerated for a significant portion
    of the child’s minority
    Measured from the time he was first incarcerated, when B.K. is
    scheduled for release he will have been in prison for nearly eight and a half
    years of S.C.’s life. The Department petitioned for termination of B.K.’s
    8
    parental rights based solely on his incarceration for a significant portion
    of S.C.’s minority, in accordance with section 39.806(1)(d)1, Florida
    Statutes. That statute provides as a ground for termination:
    (d) When the parent of a child is incarcerated and . . .
    1. The period of time for which the parent is expected to
    be incarcerated will constitute a significant portion of the
    child’s minority. When determining whether the period of
    time is significant, the court shall consider the child’s age and
    the child’s need for a permanent and stable home. The period
    of time begins on the date that the parent enters into
    incarceration[.]
    Before July 1, 2012, when the foregoing section became law, section
    39.806(1)(d)1., Florida Statutes (2011), provided as a ground for
    termination of parental rights when “[t]he period of time for which the
    parent is expected to be incarcerated will constitute a substantial portion
    of the period of time before the child will attain the age of 18 years[.]” §
    39.806(1)(d)1., Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added).1 The supreme court
    1 Both parties have proceeded upon the assumption that the 2012 amendments
    to section 39.806(1)(d) apply to this case, although B.K. was incarcerated before
    their enactment.