LIFERSON BREVIL v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2021 )
[…] “Generally, an appellate court will not reverse a conviction that is
    supported by competent substantial evidence.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Johnston v.
    State, 
    863 So. 2d 271
    , 283 (Fla. 2003)). “In moving for a judgment of
    acquittal, a defendant admits the facts in evidence and every conclusion
    favorable to the [State] that may be fairly and reasonably inferred from the
    evidence.” 
    Id.
     (alteration in original) (quoting Turner v. State, 
    29 So. 3d 361
    , 364 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010)).
    Brevil was charged with a violation of section 893.13(1)(c), Florida
    Statutes (2018), which provides in pertinent part:
    (c) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person may not
    sell . . . or possess with intent to sell . . . a controlled substance
    in, on, or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a
    2
    child care facility as defined in s. 402.302 . . . . A person who
    violates this paragraph with respect to:
    1. A controlled substance named or described in s.
    893.03(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(d), (2)(a), (2)(b), or (2)(c)5. commits a
    felony of the first degree . . . .
    ....
    This paragraph does not apply to a child care facility unless the
    owner or operator of the facility posts a sign that is not less
    than 2 square feet in size with a word legend identifying the
    facility as a licensed child care facility and that is posted on the
    property of the child care facility in a conspicuous place where
    the sign is reasonably visible to the public.
    § 893.13(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphases added).
    Brevil does not dispute that the sale occurred within 1,000 feet of a
    child care facility or that the signs were the size specified in the statute
    and posted on the property in a conspicuous place. His argument focuses
    on whether the signs contained a word legend identifying the preschool as
    a licensed child care facility, or words to that effect.
    In denying Brevil’s motion, the trial court relied on Williams v. State,
    
    845 So. 2d 987
     (Fla. 1st DCA 2003), a case cited by the state on appeal.
    In that case, the appellant moved for a judgment of acquittal arguing that
    the sign posted at the child care facility was insufficient, as it did not have
    “a word legend identifying the facility as a licensed child care facility.” 
    Id. at 988
    . The sign contained text that read:
    Episcopal Children’s Services Inc.
    PECK
    HEAD START CENTER
    904-261-9010 LIC# 043777
    
    Id.
     The trial court in that case denied the motion for judgment of acquittal.
    
    Id.