in Humane Society of Broward County, Inc. v. Florida Humane Society,
[…] hearing prior to awarding a specific attorney’s fees amount. See Petrovsky,
185 So. 3d at 701; Roggemann,
670 So. 2d at 1075.
However, we note that while Appellant did request an evidentiary
hearing pertaining to her ability to pay an attorney’s fees amount,
Appellant did not challenge the reasonableness of Towing Company’s
requested hourly rate. Consequently, on remand, Appellant is limited to
challenging the number of hours reasonably expended when determining
the fee amount.
B. The Trial Court Misinterpreted Diamond Aircraft
Section 501.2105(1), Florida Statutes (2020), provides that: “[i]n any
civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of
[FDUTPA], . . . the prevailing party . . . may receive his or her reasonable
attorney’s fees and costs from the nonprevailing party. § 501.2105(1), Fla.
Stat. (2020) (emphasis added). However, prior to a 1994 amendment,
section 501.2105(1) previously provided that: “[i]n any civil litigation
resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of [FDUTPA], . . . the
prevailing party . . . shall receive his reasonable attorney’s fees and costs
from the nonprevailing party.” Ch. 94-298, § 4, Laws of Fla. (emphasis
added). Thus, the 1994 amendment removed the mandatory character of
FDUTPA attorney’s fees, vesting the trial court with discretion to impose
such an award.
In Humane Society, this Court discussed section 501.2105(1) and its
1994 amendment in detail.