PORSCHE CARS NORTH AMERICA, INC. v. COPANS MOTORS, INC., d/b/a CHAMPION PORSCHE ( 2022 )
[…] …
    3
    Additionally, in removing the [disputed] Zip Codes from
    [the dealer’s] PAR, [the licensee] modified the Dealer
    Agreement[] without following the procedures set forth in
    Florida Statute §320.641. [The dealer] seeks a declaration
    that [it] has declared [the licensee’s] PAR modification void as
    provided in Florida Statute §320.641(1)(b) and pursuant to
    [the dealer’s] declaration, [the] modification is void and of no
    force or effect.
    (emphases added; paragraph numbering omitted).
    As seen above, the dealer’s protest petition relied upon sections
    320.64(9) and 320.641, Florida Statutes (2020).     Section 320.64(9)
    provides:
    A licensee is prohibited from … threaten[ing] to modify or
    replace, or ha[ving] modified or replaced, a franchise
    agreement with a succeeding franchise agreement which
    would adversely alter the rights or obligations of a motor
    vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement or which
    substantially impairs the sales, service obligations, or
    investment of the motor vehicle dealer.
    § 320.64(9), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    Section 320.641 pertinently provides:
    (1)(a) [A] … licensee shall give written notice to the motor
    vehicle dealer and the department … of the licensee’s
    intention to modify a franchise …, which modification … will
    adversely alter the rights or obligations of a motor vehicle
    dealer under an existing franchise agreement or will
    substantially impair the sales, service obligations, or
    investment of the motor vehicle dealer, at least 90 days before
    the effective date thereof, together with the specific grounds
    for such action.
    (b) The failure by the licensee to comply with the 90-day
    notice period and procedure prescribed herein shall render