PORSCHE CARS NORTH AMERICA, INC. v. COPANS MOTORS, INC., d/b/a CHAMPION PORSCHE ( 2022 )
[…] As seen above, the dealer’s protest petition relied upon sections
    320.64(9) and 320.641, Florida Statutes (2020).     Section 320.64(9)
    provides:
    A licensee is prohibited from … threaten[ing] to modify or
    replace, or ha[ving] modified or replaced, a franchise
    agreement with a succeeding franchise agreement which
    would adversely alter the rights or obligations of a motor
    vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement or which
    substantially impairs the sales, service obligations, or
    investment of the motor vehicle dealer.
    § 320.64(9), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    Section 320.641 pertinently provides:
    (1)(a) [A] … licensee shall give written notice to the motor
    vehicle dealer and the department … of the licensee’s
    intention to modify a franchise …, which modification … will
    adversely alter the rights or obligations of a motor vehicle
    dealer under an existing franchise agreement or will
    substantially impair the sales, service obligations, or
    investment of the motor vehicle dealer, at least 90 days before
    the effective date thereof, together with the specific grounds
    for such action.
    (b) The failure by the licensee to comply with the 90-day
    notice period and procedure prescribed herein shall render
    voidable, at the option of the motor vehicle dealer, any …
    modification … of any franchise agreement. …
    ….
    4
    (3) Any motor vehicle dealer who receives a notice of intent
    to … modify … may, within the 90-day notice period, file a
    petition … for a determination of whether such action is an
    unfair or prohibited … modification …. A modification … is
    unfair if it is not clearly permitted by the franchise agreement;
    is not undertaken in good faith; or is not undertaken for good
    cause. The … licensee shall have the burden of proof that
    such action is fair and not prohibited.
    § 320.641(1)(a)-(b), (3), Fla. Stat. (2020).
    The dealer’s protest petition requested the Department to make three
    determinations:
    (1) … [The licensee] has failed to comply with the [90-] day
    notice period and procedure … and [the dealer] has effectively
    exercised its option to declare the PAR modification void and
    the Department finds that [the licensee’s] modification of [the
    dealer’s] PAR, seeking to eliminate the [subject] Zip Codes is
    void … [;]