Y.R. v. State ( 2017 )
[…] in the device located it in Y.R.’s apartment building, and the high school then
    determined that no other students lived in that building. Ultimately, Y.R. was
    charged with grand theft of the iPad and adjudicated delinquent of first-degree petit
    theft under section 812.014(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2016), applicable when “the
    property stolen is valued at $100 or more, but less than $300.”
    The issue on appeal challenges the sufficiency of the evidence of proof of
    “value” as defined in section 812.012(10)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2016): “the
    market value of the property at the time and place of the offense or, if such cannot
    be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property within a
    reasonable time after the offense.”           Section 812.012(10)(b) addresses the
    circumstance in which “the value of property cannot be ascertained,” authorizing
    the trier of fact to find the value to be “not less than a certain amount,” or, “if no
    such minimum value can be ascertained, the value is an amount less than $100.”
    The proof regarding the value of the iPad introduced at the adjudicatory
    hearing did not establish its value as of the time and place of the offense. That
    proof also fell short of establishing the cost of the replacement for that type of iPad