Y.R. v. State ( 2017 )
[…] General, for appellee.
    Before ROTHENBERG, C.J., and SALTER and LOGUE, JJ.
    PER CURIAM.
    Y.R. was a fifteen-year-old high school student when he was charged with
    the theft of an iPad from his school in January 2016.1 Global positioning software
    in the device located it in Y.R.’s apartment building, and the high school then
    determined that no other students lived in that building. Ultimately, Y.R. was
    charged with grand theft of the iPad and adjudicated delinquent of first-degree petit
    theft under section 812.014(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2016), applicable when “the
    property stolen is valued at $100 or more, but less than $300.”
    The issue on appeal challenges the sufficiency of the evidence of proof of
    “value” as defined in section 812.012(10)(a)1., Florida Statutes (2016): “the
    market value of the property at the time and place of the offense or, if such cannot