ARKHEEM J. LAMB v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 246 So. 3d 400 ( 2018 )
[…] Thus, the best
    evidence rule was satisfied.
    What the defendant appears to be arguing, instead of the best evidence
    rule, is an unpreserved “lay opinion” objection that the first victim, the
    Sheriff’s detective, and the Jupiter police detective were permitted to
    identify the defendant and the first victim’s stolen property in the Facebook
    video when those witnesses were in the same position as the jury in
    reviewing the video. Even though this apparent “lay opinion” objection
    was not specified as such, we will address it on the merits.
    Section 90.701, Florida Statutes (2016), states:
    If a witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s
    testimony about what he or she perceived may be in the form
    of inference and opinion when:
    (1) The witness cannot readily, and with equal accuracy
    and adequacy, communicate what he or she has perceived to
    the trier of fact without testifying in terms of inferences or
    opinions and the witness’s use of inferences or opinions will
    not mislead the trier of fact to the prejudice of the objecting
    party; and
    (2) The opinions and inferences do not require a special
    knowledge, skill, experience, or training.
    12
    We recently examined section 90.701 to determine the circumstances
    when a court may allow a lay person to identify persons in recordings. As
    we stated in Alvarez v. State, 
    147 So. 3d 537
     (Fla. 4th DCA 2014):