ARKHEEM J. LAMB v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 246 So. 3d 400 ( 2018 )
[…] time that it was posted online, by the defendant’s own admissions about the video
    made in a jail phone call, and by the video’s distinctive characteristics).
    11
    3. The Best Evidence Objection
    “A trial court’s decision on the admissibility of evidence is reviewed
    under an abuse of discretion standard. That discretion, however, is
    limited by the rules of evidence.” Ayalavillamizar v. State, 
    134 So. 3d 492
    ,
    496 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014) (citation omitted).
    The best evidence rule is codified in section 90.952, Florida Statutes
    (2016): “Except as otherwise provided by statute, an original writing,
    recording, or photograph is required in order to prove the contents of the
    writing, recording, or photograph.” “This rule is predicated on the
    principle that if the original evidence is available, that evidence should be
    presented to ensure accurate transmittal of the critical facts contained
    within it.” T.D.W. v. State, 
    137 So. 3d 574
    , 576 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014)