ARKHEEM J. LAMB v. STATE OF FLORIDA , 246 So. 3d 400 ( 2018 )
[…] when the video was recording, while a codefendant counted the first
    victim’s Cuban money. Both victims identified from the crime scenes two
    codefendants who appeared in the video with the defendant. Viewing this
    evidence in the light most favorable to the state, a rational trier of fact
    could find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was part of the
    scheme to steal the first victim’s property, and not merely in the wrong
    place at the wrong time with the wrong crowd after the fact. See §
    812.022(2), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“[P]roof of possession of property recently
    stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the
    person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the
    property had been stolen.”); T.S.R. v. State, 
    596 So. 2d 766
    , 767 (Fla. 5th
    DCA 1992) (“Although there is no direct physical evidence linking the
    defendant to the crimes[,] the finder of fact has the right to infer guilt of
    theft from the unexplained possession of recently stolen goods.”).