D.M.T., A JUVENILE v. THE STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2023 )
[…] “any other alleged violations, because it’s not charged here” at the
    conclusion of the officer’s testimony.
    But even assuming D.M.T.’s argument is preserved, we are unable to
    conclude that the trial court abused its discretion because the officer’s
    testimony about the prior trespass was not used to prove bad character or
    3
    D.M.T. has not filed a reply brief, and therefore, does not contest the State’s
    argument that his collateral crimes argument is unpreserved.
    12
    propensity. See § 90.404(2)(a) (“Similar fact evidence of other crimes,
    wrongs, or acts . . . is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to
    prove bad character or propensity.”). Instead, the testimony was relevant to
    show that D.M.T. received prior notice that he could not be at the school
    during his suspension and that he was supposed to be at an off-campus
    suspension location. See id. (“Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs,