KEVAN ANGLIN v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2023 )
[…] for criminal mischief for hitting the police car with his own. All of the
    challenged restitution orders are for damages which resulted from these
    offenses. Defendant’s criminal mischief directly caused the damage to the
    police car which he bashed.”).
    Like the defendant in Dillon, appellant struck the deputies’ patrol cars
    with his truck during the high-speed chase, creating a direct causal
    relationship between appellant’s criminal activity and the damage to the
    patrol vehicles. Thus, the Sheriff’s Office was a “direct victim” under
    section 775.089(1)(c)1.
    Section 775.089(1)(c)1. also requires a governmental entity show as a
    second element for restitution that the entity suffered the damage “not
    merely providing public services in response to the offense or criminal
    episode.” § 775.089(1)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (2019). Here, the damage to the
    deputies’ vehicles was not the type usually sustained by “merely providing
    public services in response to the offense or criminal episode.” See id.; see
    also State v. Storlie, 
    647 N.W.2d 926
    , 929 (Wisc. Ct. App. 2002) (“While a
    patrol car is a tool of law enforcement, it is not deployed for the purpose
    that it be run over and destroyed[.]”).