KEVAN ANGLIN v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2023 )
[…] merely providing public services in response to the
    offense or criminal episode.
    § 775.089(1)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added).
    Previously, state agencies such as a sheriff’s office could not be
    considered victims for purposes of restitution. See Lewis v. State, 
    874 So. 2d 18
    , 20 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004) (“Because the sheriff’s office does not meet
    the statutory definition of ‘victim’ it is fundamental error to order
    3
    restitution to be paid to the sheriff’s office.”). However, in 2015, the
    Legislature amended section 775.089 specifically to include governmental
    entities and political subdivisions when they are “direct victims” of the
    defendant’s conduct. See H.B. 115 (2015) Staff Analysis (June 15, 2015)
    (“The bill amends the definition of ‘victim’ in s. 775.089(1)(c), F.S., to clarify
    that the term includes governmental entities and political subdivisions
    when such entities are a direct victim of the defendant’s offense or criminal
    episode and not merely providing public services in response to the offense
    or criminal episode.”).
    As amended, section 775.089(1)(c)1. provides that state agencies, such
    as the Sheriff’s Office here, are considered victims for restitution purposes
    “when such entities are a direct victim of the defendant’s offense or
    criminal episode and not merely providing public services in response to
    the offense or criminal episode.” § 775.089(1)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (2019)
    (emphasis added). The word “and” in the amended statute creates two
    requirements: 1) the agency must be a “direct victim” of the crime; and 2)
    the agency must not be “merely providing public services in response to”
    the crime. Id.
    First, the governmental entity must be a “direct victim of the
    defendant’s offense or criminal episode,” whereas a “person” under section
    775.089(1)(c)1. may recover restitution if he or she is harmed “as a direct
    or indirect result of the defendant’s offense or criminal episode.”
    § 775.089(1)(c)1., Fla. Stat. (2019). We conclude that the Sheriff’s Office
    was a direct victim because its vehicles were damaged, not just as a result
    of appellant’s criminal episode, but directly by appellant’s conduct when
    he struck the deputies’ vehicles with his truck.