Nova Casualty Company v. Wilson Developers, LLC , 212 So. 3d 477 ( 2017 )
[…] 2014. On October 29, 2014, Sound moved to initiate proceedings supplementary and
    sought to implead Nova Casualty Company, Steel Stud's commercial general liability
    insurer, and to join Nova as a party. The trial court granted Sound's motion, impleaded
    Nova as Steel Stud's insurer and joined Nova in the final judgment. Nova filed a motion
    for rehearing, which the trial court denied.
    In its petition, Nova argues that joinder was improper because Sound failed
    to meet the requirements of section 627.4136(4), Florida Statutes (2014). That section
    states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    At the time a judgment is entered or a settlement is reached
    during the pendency of litigation, a liability insurer may be
    joined as a party defendant for the purposes of entering final
    judgment or enforcing the settlement by the motion of any
    -2-
    party, unless the insurer denied coverage under the
    provisions of s. 627.426(2) or defended under a reservation
    of rights pursuant to s. 627.426(2).
    Under the statute, a motion to add an insurer must be made prior to, or at
    the time of, entry of judgment against the defendant. ACE Am. Ins. Co. v. HCP III of
    Bradenton, Inc., 
    913 So. 2d 1280
    , 1281 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005) (noting that under the