KAREEN LECORPS AND JOHN BAPTISTE v. STAR LAKES ASSOCIATION, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] common     expenses     directly   attributable   to   the   operation   of   that
    condominium,” there is an exception applicable to certain condominiums
    created prior to 1977. 10 Fla. Jur. 2d Condominiums § 76 (2022). In 1998,
    the Florida Legislature amended section 718.111(6), Florida Statutes, to
    permit the consolidated financial operations of two or more residential
    condominiums created before January 1, 1977. Expressly included among
    the authorized consolidated operations are “budgets, assessments,
    9
    accounting, recordkeeping, and similar matters.” § 718.111(6), Fla. Stat. In
    the event two or more condominiums choose to consolidate their operations
    in accord with this statutory prerogative, notwithstanding other provisions of
    the Act, “common expenses for residential condominiums in such a project
    being operated by a single association may be [proportionally] assessed
    against all unit owners in such project.” Id. (emphasis added).
    In the instant case, following turnover, the individual buildings located
    within the Star Lakes Estates community opted to consolidate their financial
    operations and vest governing authority in the Association. The legal effect
    of this merger is clear.