KAREEN LECORPS AND JOHN BAPTISTE v. STAR LAKES ASSOCIATION, INC. ( 2022 )
[…] New Media
    Consulting, LLC, 
    310 So. 3d 477
    , 480 (Fla. 3d DCA 2020). In this vein, a
    declaration of condominium and by-laws must conform to the Act, and to the
    extent that they conflict therewith, the statute will prevail. Winkelman v. Toll,
    
    661 So. 2d 102
    , 105 (Fla. 4th DCA 1995).
    It is well-settled law that “[a] condominium association has the power
    to make and collect assessments, and to lease, maintain, repair, and replace
    6
    the common elements.” Ocean Trail Unit Owners Ass’n, Inc. v. Mead, 
    650 So. 2d 4
    , 7 (Fla. 1994) (citing § 718.111(4), Fla. Stat.). In accord with this
    principle, an association may levy a special assessment upon unit owners to
    pay for common expenses. § 718.115(2), Fla. Stat. “Common expenses”
    are statutorily defined to include “the expenses of the operation,
    maintenance, repair, replacement, or protection of the common elements
    and association property, [and the] costs of carrying out the powers and
    duties of the association.” § 718.115(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Property insurance
    deductibles and damages in excess of available insurance coverage also
    constitute common expenses. § 718.111(11)(j), Fla. Stat. In this regard,
    section 718.111(11), Florida Statutes, entitled “Insurance,” reads: