Opinion Number ( 2000 )
[…] (4.)If a specific service or fee is approved by the juvenile court pursuant to Children's Code Article 1200 B 9, can a person or entity be criminally prosecuted under the provision of R.S. 14:286?

    Louisiana Revised Statute 14:286 and Children's Code Article 1200 were amended and revised by Act No. 1062 of the 1999 regular session. La. R.S.14:286 now states:

    A. Except as provided by Subsection C, it shall be unlawful for any person to sell or surrender a minor child to another person for money or anything of value, or to receive a minor child for such payment of money or anything of value.

    B. Except as provided in Subsection C, the payment or receipt of anything of value for the procurement, attempted procurement, or assistance in the procurement of a party to an act of voluntary surrender of a child for adoption is strictly prohibited.

    C. Unless approved by the juvenile court pursuant to Children's Code Article 1200, no petitioner, person acting on a petitioner's behalf, agency or attorney or other intermediary shall make or agree to make any disbursements in connection with the adoptive placement, surrender, or adoption of a child other than for the following:

    (1) Reasonable medical expenses, including hospital, testing, nursing, pharmaceutical, travel, or other similar expenses, incurred by the biological mother for prenatal care, and those medical and hospital expenses incurred on behalf of the biological mother and child incident to birth.

    (2) Reasonable medical expenses, including hospital, testing, nursing, pharmaceutical, travel, or other similar expenses, and foster care expenses incurred on behalf of the child prior to the decree of adoption.

    (3) Reasonable expenses incurred by the department or the agency for adjustment counseling and training services provided to the adoptive parents and for home studies or investigations.