Newcomb v. Newcomb (In Re Newcomb) , 151 B.R. 287 ( 1993 )
[…] Paragraph 12f of the Judgment provides:

    As and for an equitable distribution of the Husband's military retirement, the Husband shall pay or direct to be paid to the Wife, the sum of 30.91% out of each month net disposable retirement payment to which the Husband would otherwise be entitled. . . .

    As indicated by Defendant, such a disposition of pension benefits is clearly permitted under Florida law. Diffenderfer v. Diffenderfer, 491 So. 2d 265 (Fla.1986). Furthermore, the distribution is in keeping with both the letter and intent of 10 U.S.C. § 1408. Section 1408(c)(1) provides a court may treat military pension "either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse." The state court in this case chose the latter option and subjected the payments to equitable distribution. Once payment began to come directly from the Air Force as required by *290 the Judgment, the transfer was complete and Plaintiff lost any interest in or entitlement to the funds.