In Re Conner , 172 B.R. 119 ( 1994 )
[…] Section 222.20 Fla.Stat.

    Debtor claims as exempt, pursuant to Fla. Stat. 222.14, the payments received and the right to receive future payments pursuant to the property settlement and judgment. Section 222.14 states in relevant part:

    The cash surrender value of life insurance policies issued upon the lives of citizens or residents of the state and the proceeds of annuity contracts issued to citizens or residents of the state, upon whatever form, shall not in any case be liable to attachment, garnishment or legal process in favor of any creditor of the person whose life is so insured or of any creditor of the person who is the beneficiary of such annuity contract, unless the insurance policy or annuity contract was