Rosenbaum v. City of New York , 707 N.Y.S.2d 410 ( 2000 )
[…] The dissent argues that RPAPL 778 (l)’s reference to the “owner” with respect to the debt that gives rise to the automatic lien is limited in application to the owner at the time of the repairs. The statutory “owner,” however, includes, upon a timely and proper filing of the lien, a subsequent owner, as Administrative Code § 27-2144 (b) expressly recognizes: “[N]o lien created pursuant to this chapter shall be enforced against a subsequent purchaser in good faith or mortgagee in good faith.” Thus, section 27-2144 gives tacit recognition of the lien’s enforceability against a subsequent purchaser who does not qualify as a good faith buyer.