Fisk v. Basile, No. Cv00-0073675 (Aug. 28, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 11660 ( 2001 )
[…] Edward Fisk, one of the two plantiffs in this case, has recovered damages in the sum of $34, 637.20 representing the principal and interest on three notes, including one dated February 12, 1997, as alleged in the third count of the complaint, a second note dated March 1, 1997, as alleged in the fourth count, and a third note dated December 12, 1997, as alleged in the fifth count.

    In addition to the compensatory damages he has already recovered under the judgment entered on March 20, 2001, he seeks multiple damages under the thirteenth count of the complaint pursuant to § 52-564 of the General Statutes which provides that "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals personal property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." Statutory theft is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119, and because an award of treble damages is clearly an extraordinary remedy, the plaintiff "is required to satisfy the higher standard of proof by clear and convincing evidence to be entitled to an award of treble damages