Petersburg v. Summerfield Township , 41 Mich. App. 639 ( 1972 )
[…] 200 N.W.2d 788

    PETERSBURG
    v.
    SUMMERFIELD TOWNSHIP.

    Docket No. 12448.

    Michigan Court of Appeals.

    Decided June 29, 1972.

    William J. Braunlich, Jr., for plaintiff.

    John J. Sullivan, for defendant.

    Before: LEVIN, P.J., and V.J. BRENNAN and VAN VALKENBURG,[*] JJ.

    PER CURIAM.

    On November 17, 1969, the City of Petersburg was incorporated along the same boundaries as the former Village of Petersburg. The city is located entirely within the Township of *640 Summerfield. The city filed suit to compel a division of township assets pursuant to MCLA 117.14; MSA 5.2093. From the circuit court's grant of a partial summary judgment in favor of plaintiff, defendant township appeals.

    The primary issue involved in this appeal concerns the interpretation of the following statute:

    "Whenever an incorporated village is incorporated as a city, without change of boundaries, such city shall succeed to the ownership of all the property of such village and shall assume all of its debts and liabilities. Whenever a city, village or township is annexed to a city, the city to which it is annexed shall succeed to the ownership of all the property of the city, village or township annexed, and shall assume all of its debts and liabilities. Whenever a part of a city, village or township is annexed to a city, the real property in the territory annexed which belongs to the city, village or township from which it is taken shall be sold by the authorities of the city, village or township in which said land was located before such annexation, and that portion of the proceeds of such sale shall be paid to the city acquiring such territory which shall be in the same ratio to the whole amount received as the assessed valuation of the taxable property in the territory annexed bears to the assessed valuation of the taxable property in the entire city, village or township from which said territory is taken. Whenever a part of a city, village or township is annexed to a city, all of the personal property belonging to any such city, village or township from which territory is detached shall be divided between the township, city or village from which said territory is detached and the city to which the territory is annexed, in the same ratio as the assessed valuation of the taxable property in the territory annexed bears to the assessed valuation of the taxable property in the entire city, village or township from which said territory is taken. Whenever a new city shall be incorporated, the personal property of the township from which it is taken shall be divided and its liabilities assumed between such city and the portion of *641 the township remaining after such incorporation, which incorporation shall be effective as of the date of filing the certified copy of the charter as hereinafter provided, in the same ratio as herein provided in case of the annexation