Metro Health Professionals, Inc. v. Chrysler, LLC , 905 N.E.2d 1026 ( 2009 )
[…] It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken to conform a motor vehicle to the applicable express warranties, if:

    [] the same nonconformity, defect or condition has been subject to repair four or more times by the manufacturer or its agents or authorized dealers within the first eighteen thousand miles of operation or during the period of two years following the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is the earlier date, but such nonconformity, defect or condition continues to exist....

    N.Y. GENERAL BUSINESS LAW § 198-a(d)(l). We note that, like New York, several other state laws also establish a repair presumption. See, e.g., MD.CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 14-1502(d) (establishing the conditions under which "[i]t shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken"); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.1403(5) (establishing the conditions under which "[i]t shall be presumed that a reasonable number of repair attempts have been undertaken").