Metro Health Professionals, Inc. v. Chrysler, LLC , 905 N.E.2d 1026 ( 2009 )
[…] N.Y. GENERAL BUSINESS LAW § 198-a(d)(l). We note that, like New York, several other state laws also establish a repair presumption. See, e.g., MD.CODE ANN., COM. LAW § 14-1502(d) (establishing the conditions under which "[i]t shall be presumed that a reasonable number of attempts have been undertaken"); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 257.1403(5) (establishing the conditions under which "[i]t shall be presumed that a reasonable number of repair attempts have been undertaken"). Ind.Code § 24-5-13-15(a)(1), which is otherwise similar to these provisions, does not establish a presumption but, rather, recites the conditions under which "[a] reasonable number of attempts is considered to have been undertaken to correct a nonconformity." (emphasis added).

    [4] Chrysler also relies on Zitterbart v. Am.