Van Slooten v. Larsen , 86 Mich. App. 437 ( 1978 )
[…] After the recording of this initial lease, all of the defendants or their ancestors executed oil and gas leases.

    It is undisputed that neither Ms. Gill nor her heirs have recorded any written notice with the county register of deeds nor have any drilling permits been issued in the 20 year period following the recordation of the Gill deed on August 7, 1945, or in the three-year period following September 6, 1963.

    The relevance of the three- and 20-year periods can be seen in the statutory sections, MCL 554.291 and 554.292; MSA 26.1163(1) and 26.1163(2).

    "554.291 Oil or gas interest in land; abandonment; claim of interest; vesting in surface owner.

    "Sec. 1. Any interest in oil or gas in any land owned by any person other than the owner of the surface, which has not been sold, leased, mortgaged or transferred *442 by instrument recorded in the register of deeds office for the county where such interest is located for a period of 20 years shall, in the absence of the issuance of a drilling permit as to such interest or the actual production or withdrawal of oil or gas from said lands, or from lands covered by a lease to which such interest is subject, or from lands pooled, unitized or included in unit operations therewith, or the use of such interest in underground gas storage operations, during such period of 20 years, be deemed abandoned, unless the owner thereof shall, within 3 years after the effective date of this act or within 20 years after the last sale, lease, mortgage or transfer of record of such interest or within 20 years after the last issuance of a drilling permit as to such interest or actual production or withdrawal of oil or gas, from said lands, or from lands covered by a lease to which such interest is subject, or from lands pooled, unitized, or included in unit operations therewith, or the use of such interest in underground gas storage operations, whichever is later, record a claim of interest as hereinafter provided. Any interest in oil or gas deemed abandoned as herein provided shall vest as of the date of such abandonment in the owner or owners of the surface in keeping with the character of the surface ownership.

    "Drilling permit. The phrase `drilling permit' shall mean a permit to drill an oil or gas well issued by the conservation department or its successor.

    "554.292 Preservation of oil or gas interest; recording of interest notice claimed