Evans v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] implied claim and the [ABCMR] could have awarded
    damages on [its] own if the [discharge upgrade] was
    granted.” Appellant’s Br. 17; see 
    id.
     (“Since the [ABCMR]
    vehemently opposed his upgrade for unclear reasons,
    requesting disability [retirement] compensation would
    have been denied. The fact that the claim was not raised
    to the [ABCMR] specifically should not affect . . . appeal to
    the Court [of Federal Claims].”). We disagree with Mr.
    Evans.
    “[Military d]isability retirement cases . . . are gov-
    erned by 
    10 U.S.C. § 1201
     [(2012)].” Chambers v. United
    States, 
    417 F.3d 1218
    , 1224 (Fed. Cir. 2005); see 
    10 U.S.C. § 1201
    (b) (mandating the requirements for disability
    retirement benefits, such as “the disability is of a perma-
    nent nature and stable,” and “the disability is not the
    result of the member’s intentional misconduct or willful
    neglect”). As Chambers explained,
    in the context of [§] 1201, Congress has entrusted
    the military boards with the task of determining
    whether a serviceman should be retired for disa-
    bility and therefore . . . no cause of action arises