Wessell v. Mink Brook Associates, Inc. , 87 Mass. App. Ct. 747 ( 2015 )
[…] Wessell was terminated unlawfully from making a complaint
    regarding the Wage Act, then she is entitled to damages of the
    amount she would have earned if she had not been wrongfully
    12
    who violates § 148A "shall be punished or shall be subject to a
    civil citation or order as provided in [G. L. c. 149, §] 27C,"
    only, and that § 148A does not enable a private individual to
    obtain compensatory damages because the criminal and civil
    penalties in § 27C are the exclusive remedy, enforceable by the
    Attorney General only, for § 148A violations.21
    The Wage Act has interrelated mechanisms to ensure that
    employees are timely paid and protected when that right is
    asserted.   Under G. L. c. 149, § 148, as amended by St. 1992,
    c. 133, § 502, an employer "shall pay weekly or bi-weekly each
    such employee the wages earned by him to within six days of the
    termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned
    if employed for five or six days in a calendar week . . . ."
    The first paragraph of G. L. c. 149, § 148A, inserted by
    discharged from the date of her termination, forward to this
    date."
    21
    The second paragraph of § 148A, which the defendants cite
    as support for their argument, states,