In the Matter of Graves, Unpublished Decision (6-23-2000) ( 2000 )
[…] The ninth assignment lacks merit.

    X.
    In her tenth and final assignment of error, appellant posits that the juvenile court erred in removing Colleen initially from the home, and then continuing the removal, without making the requisite determination that DHS made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal, to eliminate the continued removal, or to make it possible for the child to return safely home. This proposed error is rooted in the requirement set forth in R.C.2151.419(A)(1). This statute reads:

    "(A)(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a child from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public children services agency or private child placing agency that filed the