Elephant Butte Irrigation District v. Department of the Interior , 160 F.3d 602 ( 1998 )
[…] to use and develop stored water on the Project lands for the purposes of
    hydroelectric power generation. In return for the sale of these power privileges,
    the Irrigation and Improvement Districts received, among other things, the
    benefits accorded under Subsection I of the Fact Finders Act of 1924, 
    43 U.S.C. § 501
    . The primary benefit under this provision is the right to credit for
    accumulated net profits derived from various uses of the Rio Grande Project
    lands. 3
    3
    The Fact Finders Act of 1924, 
    43 U.S.C. § 501
    , provides in relevant part:
    Whenever the water users take over the care, operation, and
    maintenance of a project, or a division of a project, the       total
    accumulated net profits , as determined by the Secretary, derived
    from the operation of project power plants, leasing of project
    grazing and farm lands, and the sale or use of town sites        shall be
    credited to the construction charge of the project      , or a division
    thereof, and thereafter the net profits from such sources may be used
    by the water users to be credited annually ....
    (Emphasis added.)
    -5-
    The potential for conflict over these profits did not arise until many years
    later, when Congress enacted Pub. L. No. 87-542, 
    76 Stat. 171
     (1962). This
    statute authorized the establishment and administration of “basic [public]