Guillaume v. Commissioner , 290 F. Supp. 2d 1349 ( 2003 )
[…] Id. at ¶ V(12).

    II. Termination Assessment

    A "termination assessment" is a special tax assessment where more routine methods of collection might be ineffective or substantially jeopardized if collection efforts are delayed and is authorized under Title 26 of the United States Code. 26 U.S.C. § 6851. A termination assessment is made for a tax year that has not yet ended or for a tax year that has ended but for which the due date for filing the required return has not passed. Id.; see also Nolan v. United States, 539 F.Supp. 788, 789 (D.Ariz.1982).[2] Section 6851(a)(1), Title 26 of the United States Code provides:

    If the Secretary finds that a taxpayer designs quickly to depart from the United States or to remove his property therefrom, or to conceal himself or his property therein, or to do any other act ... tending to prejudice or to render wholly or partially ineffectual proceedings to collect the income tax for the current or the immediately preceding taxable year unless such proceeding be brought without delay, the Secretary shall immediately make a determination of tax for the current taxable year or for the preceding taxable year, or both, as the case may be, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, such tax shall become immediately due and payable. The Secretary shall immediately assess the amount of the tax so determined ... and shall cause notice of such determination and assessment to be given the taxpayer, together with a demand for immediate payment of such tax.

    If the IRS reasonably determines that taxes are threatened, a termination assessment is immediately authorized to accurately determine the amount of tax due, to demand payment of that amount, and to levy upon the taxpayer's property. 26 U.S.C. § 6851.