Guillaume v. Commissioner , 290 F. Supp. 2d 1349 ( 2003 )
[…] The Secretary shall immediately assess the amount of the tax so determined ... and shall cause notice of such determination and assessment to be given the taxpayer, together with a demand for immediate payment of such tax.

    If the IRS reasonably determines that taxes are threatened, a termination assessment is immediately authorized to accurately determine the amount of tax due, to demand payment of that amount, and to levy upon the taxpayer's property. 26 U.S.C. § 6851.

    There is a limited and expedited[3] judicial review[4] of this procedure under *1353 26 U.S.C. § 7429. The relevant portion of 26 U.S.C. § 7429(b)(3) provides:

    Within 20 days after a proceeding is commenced under paragraph (1), the court shall determine—
    (A) whether or not—
    (i) the making of the assessment ... is reasonable under the circumstances, and
    (ii) the amount so assessed or demanded ... is appropriate under the circumstances.

    The court reviews the assessment de novo. See Miller v. United States, 615 F.Supp. 781, 783 (N.D.Ohio 1985); United States v.