Sam Robinson Vs. Fremont County, Iowa ( 2008 )
[…] and special taxes, interest, penalties and costs. 
    Id. In 2004
    the county wanted to get the parcels back on the tax roll
    and recoup the back taxes.        The county was also afraid it would be
    responsible for abating any nuisances on the parcels while it held the tax
    certificates.   At that time, the legislature had codified various options
    that allowed a county to divest itself of a tax certificate.
    6
    One option available was to assign the certificate to a person other
    than the person entitled to redeem the parcel.            Iowa Code § 446.31
    (2003).2 Under the plain language of section 446.31 the county could
    have assigned “the certificate[s] for the total amount due as of the date of
    assignment or compromise the total amount due and assign the
    certificate.” 
    Id. Once the
    county made a valid assignment, the assignee
    had to comply with the time limits established by the Code to avoid the
    cancellation of the sale. 
    Id. Another option
    given to the county was “to compromise by written