Sam Robinson Vs. Fremont County, Iowa ( 2008 )
[…] paid for each certificate, and more than a ratable portion of the penalty,
    interest, and costs allowed under section 447.4.
    To determine if a valid redemption took place, we must examine
    the redemption statutes.      The law in effect at the time of the tax sale
    2Unless otherwise indicated, all references to the Iowa Code from this point
    forward are to the 2003 Code of Iowa.
    7
    applies to redemption. Iowa Code § 447.14. Therefore, we must look to
    the 1989 Iowa Code to determine if the Barretts redeemed the parcels
    when they paid the county $11,000.
    Section 447.1 governs redemption.      The 1989 Code provided in
    relevant part:
    Real estate sold under this chapter and chapter 446 may be
    redeemed at any time before the right of redemption is cut
    off, by the payment to the treasurer, to be held by the
    treasurer subject to the order of the purchaser, of the
    amount for which the real estate was sold and four percent of
    the amount added as a penalty, with three-quarters percent
    interest per month on the sale price plus the penalty from the
    date of sale, and the amount of all taxes, interest, and costs
    paid by the purchaser or the purchaser’s assignee for any
    subsequent year, with a similar penalty added as before on
    the amount of the payment for each subsequent year, and
    three-quarters percent per month on the whole amount from
    the date of payment.
    Iowa Code § 447.1 (1989) (emphasis added).
    After the sale of a tax certificate, the purchaser of the certificate
    can pay the taxes due in the subsequent years. 
    Id. § 446.32
    (1989). The