2. During direct examination of a crime scene investigator, Special Agent Davis of the Georgia Bure
[…] Smith moved for a new trial on October 17, 2001, and amended the motion on June 22, 2010; the trial court entered an order denying the motion for new trial, as amended, on October 18, 2010. On November 15, 2010, Smith filed a notice of appeal, and on April 19, 2011, filed a motion for an out-of-time appeal. The trial court entered an order granting an out-of-time appeal on April 26, 2011. That same day, Smith filed a notice of appeal; the appeal was docketed in this Court for the September 2012 term, and submitted for decision on the briefs.
OCGA § 17-8-57 reads:
It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in Ms charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to he error and the decision in the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give.
During the hearing on the motion for new trial, trial counsel testified that he had no recollection of representing anyone named Anthony Jackson in any matter associated with the killing of Lester.