Gobert v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Specifically, Count 2 of the indictment alleged that Gobert caused
    Montgomery’s death while in the commission of aggravated assault
    by shooting Montgomery in the head. Although the trial court
    7
    properly merged the underlying aggravated assault count (Count 3)
    for sentencing, we must consider whether the evidence presented at
    trial was sufficient to support a finding that Gobert committed the
    aggravated assault because it was the predicate felony for the felony
    murder. See Casey v. State, ____ Ga. ____ (1) (851 SE2d 550, 552-
    553) (2020).
    OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) provides that “[a] person commits the offense
    of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the
    death of another human being irrespective of malice.” OCGA § 16-5-
    21 (a) (2) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits the
    offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults . . . [w]ith a
    deadly weapon[.]” As relevant here, a person commits an assault