Gobert v. State ( 2021 )
[…] reporter recorded Gobert’s objection to the prosecutor’s remark, the discussion
    of the remark with the court, the subsequent motion for mistrial, and the
    court’s ruling and curative instruction to the jury. Neither party disputes the
    content of the remarks made during either side’s closing argument.
    15
    witness. The trial court also emphasized that what lawyers said
    during opening and closing remarks is not evidence.
    (a) Gobert claims that the trial court erred by failing to rebuke
    the prosecutor, as required by OCGA § 17-8-75, which provides:
    Where counsel in the hearing of the jury makes
    statements of prejudicial matters which are not in
    evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and
    prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also
    rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper
    instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper
    impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may
    order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender.
    However, even assuming that the trial court erred by failing to
    rebuke counsel, any such error was harmless. See Dobbins v. State,
    
    309 Ga. 163
    , 168 (3) (844 SE2d 814) (2020) (trial court error under
    OCGA § 17-8-75 analyzed for harmless error). As discussed above,