In re Heckl , 886 N.Y.S.2d 295 ( 2009 )
[…] Matter of Chase, 264 AD2d 330, 331 [1999]).

    We reject the contention of the IP that the court violated her due process rights by requiring her to testify at the hearing. Although the Mental Hygiene Law is silent on the issue whether the person alleged to be incapacitated (AIP) may be compelled to testify, we note that Mental Hygiene Law § 81.11 (c) requires the presence of the AIP at the hearing “so as to permit the court to obtain its own impression of the person’s capacity.” In addition, we note that we previously rejected the contention of the IP that her Fifth Amendment rights against self-incrimination are implicated in an article 81 proceeding (see Aida C., 44 AD3d at 115; cf. Matter of A.G., 6 Misc 3d 447, 452-*1348453 [2004]).