American Theatre Press, Inc. v. Tax Commission , 86 A.D.2d 570 ( 1982 )
[…] (Appeal No. 12423.) — Appeal from order of the Supreme Court, New York County (Stadtmauer, J.), entered September 3,1981 denying plaintiff’s motion for leave to renew and reargue is hereby unanimously deemed solely as a *571motion to reargue and, as such, is dismissed as nonappealable, without costs and without disbursements. Our point of difference with our dissenting brother is the applicability of section 1115 (subd [i], par [D]) of the Tax Law to Playbill for the period December 1, 1974 through November 30, 1977. Paragraph (A) of that subdivision exempts from the section imposing a sales tax (Tax Law, § 1105) “[rjeceipts from the retail sale of a shopping paper to the publisher of such publication”. After defining with precision the attributes of a “shopping paper” it provides (Tax Law, § 1115, subd [i], par [D]) “[t]he term ‘shopping paper’ shall not include mail order and other catalogs, advertising fliers, travel brochures, house organs, theatre programs” (emphasis supplied). It is undisputed that for the period in question Playbill did not meet one of the requisites required by the regulations to meet the definition of “shopping paper”, i.e., availability to the public.