Ness v. Pan American World Airways , 142 A.D.2d 233 ( 1988 )
[…] As was stated in the early case of Babb v Elsinger (147 NYS 98, 100): "In one sense the word 'public’ applies to all places to which the general public is invited as distinguished from private places; but public in the sense as used in this and other statutes means those places in which the public has an interest as affecting the safety, health, morals, and welfare of the community, and it is for that reason that legislative interference with such places has been upheld”.

    *239Thus, in Gibbs v Arras Bros. (222 NY 332) the court was called upon to interpret Civil Rights Law § 40 which provided that all persons "shall be entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages and privileges of any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement”. These places were defined by the statute as including "any inn, tavern or hotel, whether conducted for the entertainment of transient guests, or for the accommodation of those seeking health, recreation or rest, any restaurant, eating house, public conveyance on land or water, bathhouse, barber-shop, theater and music hall”. The court stated that: