Dukes v. State ( 2021 )
[…] same crime twice, he could not then be convicted and sentenced for
    both counts.
    Based on the foregoing, we vacate Dukes’ convictions and
    sentences for the two counts of possession of a firearm by a first
    offender probationer and remand this case for the trial court to
    convict and resentence Dukes on only one of these counts.
    5.    Finally, in a single sentence, and without any argument
    or analysis, Dukes alleges that the combined trial court errors
    alleged in Divisions 2 and 3, supra, denied him a fundamentally fair
    7 OCGA § 16-11-131 (b) provides: “Any person who is on probation as a
    felony first offender . . . and who receives, possesses, or transports any firearm
    commits a felony[.]” The statute of limitations for a violation of OCGA § 16-
    11-131 (b) is generally four years. See OCGA § 17-3-1 (c).
    23
    trial.   However, we have repeatedly emphasized that, “in the
    evidentiary context, a defendant who wishes to take advantage of