Davenport v. State ( 2021 )
[…] Court reviews this issue only for plain error pursuant to OCGA § 17-
    8-58 (b). 3 See White v. State, 
    291 Ga. 7
    , 8 (2) (727 SE2d 109) (2012)
    (quoting OCGA § 17-8-58 (b)). Where an alleged error regarding a
    jury instruction is not affirmatively waived, reversal is authorized
    under plain error review if the instruction was erroneous, the error
    was obvious, the instruction likely affected the outcome of the
    proceedings, and the error seriously affected the fairness, integrity
    or public reputation of judicial proceedings. See Morris v. State, 303
    3   OCGA § 17-8-58 provides:
    (a) Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury
    or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the
    specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury
    retires to deliberate. Such objections shall be done outside of the
    jury’s hearing and presence.
    (b) Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code
    section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury
    charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain
    error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain
    error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the
    court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.
    
    13 Ga. 192
    , 197 (V) (811 SE2d 321) (2018).
    A charge on voluntary manslaughter is warranted where there
    is slight evidence showing that the accused was so provoked that he
    “reacted passionately rather than simply in an attempt to defend